Re: telnet v.s. rlogin


jam@radc-lonex.arpa
Thu, 27 Oct 88 13:02:37 EDT


>> The design of telnet implies that data is
>> always sent in segments with a line terminator.
>
>I presume you're talking about go ahead. That is almost never used.
>When you're talking to a full-duplex host you negotiate it off.
>Except for Braden's MVS implementation, even software for IBM hosts
>doesn't do go aheads. This option appears to be defunct.
>

        No (Gee, that sounds rather harsh, doesn't it?) I'm not. And
        this is right, GA (goahead) does seem to be defunct.

        Telnet still has idea that stuff should be sent on a line by
        line basis. This is almost never the case, but telnet still
        pretty much requires a line terminator sequence of <CR><LF>
        which is usually inserted wherever the user pressed the return
        key. This is normally translated to whatever the host system
        requires as a line terminator (on UNIX this becomes <LF>).

        The ability exists to send a <CR> exists by sending <CR><NUL>.
        RFC1053 proposes the addition of a negoiation between the
        host and remote to send <CR><LF> or <CR><NUL> when the user
        presses the return key. This would allow the host computer
        to decide what it wanted, line terminators or just whatever
        the user typed, without going into BINARY mode (which has
        some other side effects).

        Merton Crockett, John Ada, and I orignally opened that can of
        worms a year ago. It was nice to see it added to that RFC.
        But it was just proposed, and I do not know if it was ever
        'offically' adopted. But as far as I know, BSD4.3 UNIX does
        not support that negoiation. I'm not sure if other systems do.
        Does anyone know?

Joel



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.0b3 on Thu Mar 09 2000 - 14:43:57 GMT