Re: Internet Mail Addressing Question !!


Eliot Lear (agate!bionet!lear@ucbvax.Berkeley.EDU)
24 Oct 88 07:45:48 GMT


Bill Lewandowski asks about the use of '%' in addresses.

I don't remember if/when '%' was mentioned as far as the RFCs are
concerned. I am fairly certain it is not listed in the RFCs you
mentioned.

RFC822 doesn't mention '%' so I assume it is treated as a local
character. In theory, a route-addr requires a host to be registered.
I am told that this is what made '%' popular. People needed ways to
send mail to other networks, such as BITNET, where machines were not
registered.

--
Eliot Lear
[lear@net.bio.net]



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.0b3 on Thu Mar 09 2000 - 14:43:56 GMT