IP broadcast fragmentation [was: UDP max datagram size ?]


Stuart Levy (slevy@uc.msc.umn.edu)
Mon, 26 Sep 88 09:06:22 CDT


Speaking of fragmenting broadcasts, can anyone explain the rationale for
not doing this? Is it just BSD IP which refuses to fragment them or is it
widely held to be a Bad Thing? I don't find mention of fragmentation in
RFC 919.

        Stuart Levy, slevy@uc.msc.umn.edu



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.0b3 on Thu Mar 09 2000 - 14:43:31 GMT