IP & TCP Precedence


Jim Stevens (Stevens@A.ISI.EDU)
Tue 5 Jan 88 13:35:03-EST


2 Questions about IP & TCP Precedence:

(1) The IP Request For Comments (RFC-791) and IP Military Standard
(MIL-STD-1777) specify that Type Of Service (TOS) including
precedence is a parameter that can be passed from the upper layer
protocols to IP during a SEND operation and can be passed from IP to
the upper layer protocols during a RECEIVE operation.

How many IP implementations support this?

How many people actually use this?

(2) The TCP Military Standard (MIL-STD-1778) specifies the actions that
TCP is to perform based upon the precedence passed up from IP in the
TOS. The TCP Request For Comments (RFC-793) allows implementations to
optionally perform precedence based upon the TOS passed up from IP.

How many TCP implementations support this?

How many people actually use this?

Jim
-------



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.0b3 on Thu Mar 09 2000 - 14:40:40 GMT