Re: Question on mail headers


Mark Crispin (MRC@PANDA.COM)
Mon, 30 Nov 87 10:18:11 PST


David Stevens -

     I reviewed RFC 822 briefly. The BNF suggests that a multiple "Date:" line
shouldn't happen, but I could find no restriction on multiple "To:" or "Subject:"
lines. If there is something in RFC 822 that you believe imposes such a
restriction, please cite the reference by paragraph and page number.

     I would think that a reasonable RFC 822 implementation would simply ignore
extraneous Date: and Subject: lines. Multiple To: lines are easy; just append
the new data to the old data.

-- Mark --
-------



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.0b3 on Thu Mar 09 2000 - 14:39:57 GMT