Time-to-live boundary conditions


Jeff Makey (Makey@LOGICON.ARPA)
19 Aug 86 22:04 PDT


If a gateway receives an IP segment whose time-to-live field has a
value of 1 (one), should it transmit the segment after decrementing the
TTL field to 0? RFC 791 (Internet Protocol) is not clear on this.

                       :: Jeff Makey
                          Makey@LOGICON.ARPA



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.0b3 on Thu Mar 09 2000 - 14:36:35 GMT