time-to-live


Steve Deering (deering@su-pescadero.ARPA)
29 May 1986 2:48-PDT


Please excuse me if this has all been discussed to death in the past,
but I'm seeking the answers to the following two questions:

  (1) Do any existing host or gateway implementations of IP ever decrement
      the time-to-live field of a IP datagram by more than 1? I.e., does
      anyone actually check for datagram holding times of more than one
      second and adjust TTL accordingly?

  (2) The IP spec (RFC791) says "...every module that processes a
      datagram must decrease the TTL by at least one...". Is this
      normally interpreted as including the originating host IP
      module and/or the final destination host IP module?

                                                        -- Steve Deering



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.0b3 on Thu Mar 09 2000 - 14:36:33 GMT