What's a reasonable time-to-live?


Jeff Makey (Makey@LOGICON.ARPA)
21 Mar 86 00:40 PST


For a MILNET host, what is a reasonable range of values for the
time-to-live field of an IP header? I recently increased mine from 10
to 20 seconds, but I get the impression from reading RFC 793 (the TCP
specification) that a value as large as 2 minutes is reasonable. Maybe
it should depend on the timeouts my application software uses?

                       :: Jeff Makey
                          Makey@LOGICON.ARPA



This archive was generated by hypermail 2.0b3 on Thu Mar 09 2000 - 14:36:05 GMT